Privacy statement

Triodos Investment Management respects the privacy of its customers and website visitors. With this Privacy statement, Triodos Investment Management wants to give you insight into how it deals with your privacy. This statement provides important information about the way in which, and for what purposes, Triodos Investment Management processes personal data.

We may change this privacy statement at any time by making an amended version available on the website and you should check for details of any amendments every time you use the website.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information that can be used to identify you (as a natural person) directly or indirectly, such as your name, telephone number, date of birth.

Why do we process personal data?

The personal data you provide will be used by Triodos Investment Management for executing agreements. In addition, we use this data to perform analysis for statistical purposes, the execution of marketing activities and to comply with the law.

Confidentiality

Triodos Investment Management has taken appropriate measures to protect your data and to prevent abuse.

We observe a strict duty of confidentiality about your personal details and will not give out your personal details to any third party without your consent except where:

  • we must do so by law
  • there is a duty to the public to pass on the information (such as in times of war)
  • the interests of Triodos Investment Management require disclosure (such as when we have to recover money owed to us).

     

    Your rights with regard to your personal data

    If you do not wish to receive information about our products and services, you can make this known to Triodos Investment Management. An overview of your data can be requested from Triodos Investment Management. You also have the possibility to have your personal data erased, to limit the access to your personal data and, in case of inaccuracies, to have these corrected.  You can contact us via the contact section of this website.

    If you have a complaint, you may also contact Triodos Investment Management. If you feel Triodos Investment Management insufficiently addresses your concerns, you have a right to file a complaint with your local Data Protection Supervisory Authority or with the Dutch Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

    The website of the Dutch Data Protection Supervisory Authority can be found here: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

    Recording customer calls

    Telephone calls made by employees of the Triodos Investment Management SRI department are recorded, in order to fulfill regulatory requirements. These recordings are deleted after 7 years.

    Your visit to our website

    When you visit or contact us through this website, you may provide us with information about yourself. When you provide personal information to us or we collect personal information from other sources, we will treat that information in accordance with this privacy statement.

    Cookies

    If you would like to know more about the cookies we use, then please see below for an explanation and the option to alter your privacy settings.